Snake River Echoes
Article Name Volume # Number # Date of issue Author Last name Page #
Alice Jane Fisher Goody 20
1991 Bruner 2
Home Remedies 20
1991 Reid 4
Hyrum Royal Williams, Rigby's First Dentist 20
1991 Hendricks 5
Harriet Lambert DaBell 20
1991 Williams 6
Pleurisy Cure 20
1991 Lawrence 7
Old Remedies and Health Practices 20
1991 Gisin 8
Cold Water Treatment 20
1991 Lawrence 9
More Cold Water 20
1991 Lawrence 9
Dr. Edwin Cutler 20
1991 Williams 10
Edwin Cutler, M.D. 20
1991 Lawrence 11
Hepatitis 20
1991 Lawrence 12
Doctors in Menan During the 1900's 20
1991 Standifird 13
Kitchen Table Operation 20
1991 Lawrence 13
The Little Cross 20
1991 Bates 14
Where There's a Will--- There's a Way 20
1991 Stoddard 16
Dr. W.K. "Doc" Eagan 20
1991 Lawrence 17
Blackfoot Drug Stores 20
1991 Wallace 19
Dr. Earl D. Jones 20
1991 Reid 20
Dr. Walter E. Patrie 20
1991 Lawrence 22
Dr. Hyram Anderson 20
1991 unlisted 23
Collection of Prescriptions from the Past 20
1991 Ballard 24
Batway Expedited Event 20
1991 Lawrence 26
Parturient Prized 20
1991 Lawrence 26
Welcome to Eagle Rock USA, Bonneville Museum 20
1991 unlisted 26
Distant Vision - Philo T. Farnsworth, Inventor of Television 20
1991 Farnsworth 27
Robert E. Reid: The Story of a Great Man 20
1991 Reid 29
Warren's Rand and Ferry 20
1991 Lawrence 30
Blackfoot's First Mormon Church Meetings 20
1991 Lawrence 31
Does anyone remember the Hardwick Family? 20
1991 West 32
Roy Lynn Hardwick 20
1991 unlisted 34
Felt 20
1991 Ward 35
Farragut: 23 Years Later 20
1991 Bates 36
Park's Log Cabin Recalls Past 20
1991 Hanson 37
Dubois: The Project That Never Was 20
1991 Scott 38
The Peterson Furniture Company Building 20
1991 Bates 41
A Railroad Bridge Across The Snake River 20
1991 Waite 42
Early Schools in Bingham County 20
1991 Robinson 47
The Carl Scobies Herpetologists 20
1991 Hanson 48
Sheriffs of Fremont County 16 0 1987 Wright 2
First Fremont County Sheriff had brief, but exciting career. John B. Cutshaw (1893-1894) 16 0 1987 Wright 3
Joseph P. Warner (1895-1896) The Post Register, Feb. 22, 1979 16 0 1987 Wright 4
Samuel Harrop (1903-1904, 1907-1908) 16 0 1987 Wright 8
Miles R. Cahoon (1909-1910) History of Idaho Vol. 2 16 0 1987 Wright 8
John T. Fisher (1915-1918) 16 0 1987 Wright 9
Oscar H. Cusick (1919-1920) History of Idaho 16 0 1987 Wright 10
Oliver P. "Bronc" Sparkman (1921-1926) 16 0 1987 Smith 11
Bronc goes to Hollywood. From the Teton Peak Chronicle, April 10, 1930 16 0 1987 Wright 12
Sheriff charged with contempt. Oct. 24, 1929 the Teton Peak Chronicle reported this story. 16 0 1987 Wright 12
Fremont Sheriff gets two fugitives. Teton Peak Chronicle, Oct. 8, 1931 16 0 1987 Wright 14
Fredrickson will go for third term. Teton Peak Chronicle, March 24, 1932 16 0 1987 Wright 14
C. Van Clark (1935-1938) 16 0 1987 Clark 15
Calvin H. Smith (1945-1948) 16 0 1987 Winters 16
Guy Wimmer Hill (1953-1956) 16 0 1987 Leseberg 18
Outlaws - Republican, April 1898 16 0 1987 Wright 19
Alma C. Hess wounded. Republican, March 4, 1899 16 0 1987 Wright 19
Joe Murphy sued. Taken from Teton Peak Chronicle, May 26, 1910. 16 0 1987 Wright 20
Bank robbery in Teton Basin, February 24, 1921. Teton Peak Chronicle, February 24, 1921 16 0 1987 Wright 21
Wendell bank robbers captured. Fremont County News, June 19, 1930 16 0 1987 Wright 22
Lone bandit holds up Ashton bank and escapes with $400. Fremont County News April 17, 1930 16 0 1987 Wright 22
Expect arrest of bank robber soon. Fremont County News, April 24, 1930 16 0 1987 Wright 22
Paul Rushton held in Juneau, Alaska, for Ashton bank holdup. Fremont County News, June 5, 1930 16 0 1987 Wright 23
Rushton admits he robbed Ashton bank. Fremont County News, June 26, 1930 16 0 1987 Wright 23
Rigby robbery. Teton Peak Chronicle, July 28, 1910 16 0 1987 Wright 23
Dubois Post Office robbed. Fremont County News, August 14, 1930 16 0 1987 Wright 24
Men caught after chase. Loot recovered. Teton Peak Chronicle, July 2, 1931 16 0 1987 Wright 24
Forgers do poorly in old Fremont. Teton Peak Chronicle, December 5, 1929 16 0 1987 Wright 24
He murdered his father on highway near Market Lake. Tim Brown attacks his father with an axe, splitting his head and then rakes out brain with hands. 16 0 1987 Wright 25
Tragedy at Newdale; one killed. Teton Peak Chronicle, July 30, 1931 16 0 1987 Wright 25
Trio charged with murder stand trial together. Teton Peak Chronicle, October 29, 1931 16 0 1987 Wright 26
Fox farmer shot to death. Fremont County News, October 11, 1928 16 0 1987 Wright 27
Alleged Merrick killer surrenders. Teton Peak Chronicle, October 11, 1928 16 0 1987 Wright 27
Judge Taylor grants change of venue in Merrick murder trial. Case goes to Idaho Falls. Will be tried in March term. Teton Peak Chronicle, March 14, 1929 16 0 1987 Wright 28
Gondo Merrick being tried for murder of husband, Idaho Falls. Fremont County News, June 20, 1929 16 0 1987 Wright 28
Alleged killers held Mrs. Merrick and Geordana to answer in Dirstrict Court. Teton Peak Chronicle, November 8, 1928 16 0 1987 Wright 29
Jury acquits Mrs. Merrick charge of murder. Teton Peak Chronicle, June 27, 1929 16 0 1987 Wright 30
Mrs. Merrick visits St. Anthony after acquittal of murder. Fremont County News, June 27, 1929 16 0 1987 Wright 31
Liquor. Killing at Spenser. 16 0 1987 Wright 31
Arrested for bootlegging. 16 0 1987 Wright 31
Prisoners in Blackfoot jail steal sheriff's booze. Teton Peak Chronicle, November 29, 1929 16 0 1987 Wright 32
Fish in Yellowstone Park acting queer. Fremont County News, August 14, 1930 16 0 1987 Wright 32
Birds and chickens get dizzy on moonshine snow balls. Fremont County News, February 6, 1930 16 0 1987 Wright 33
Prisoners break, bank robber shot. Teton Peak Chronicle, July 17, 1930 16 0 1987 Wright 33
Two prisoners break jail. Saw into two large bars with hack saw. Escape Tuesday night. Teton Peak Chronicle, August 4, 1910 16 0 1987 Wright 34
Man like his freedom; escapes jail second time. Post Register 16 0 1987 Wright 35
Real slippery character being sought by officers. Post Register 16 0 1987 Wright 36
Robbers put Downey Marshall in own jail and then loot town. Fremont County News, November 27, 1930 16 0 1987 Wright 36
Woman convict is still at large. Teton Peak Chronicle, May 14, 1931 16 0 1987 Wright 37
Crime and Oppression. Teton Peak Chronicle, December 4, 1930 16 0 1987 Wright 38
Champion of the stagecoach robbers 16 0 1987 Cowan 44
Detective enters case. Trafton's pursuit and trial. 16 0 1987 Cowan 46
Six-shooter Sal 16 0 1987 Lawrence 51
100 Years of Idaho's History in Madison County 19 0 1990 Clements 2
Governor Charles Calvin Moore 19 0 1990 Ricks 6
Mary Idell Hall Merrill 19 0 1990 Merrill 12
Dedicated Teacher Cherished - Mamie Capellan 19 0 1990 Lawrence 13
Life Story of Jacob Michaelson 19 0 1990 Curtis 14
The Dawn of a New Era, by Hortense Hanson Aviation 19 0 1990 Hanson 19
Hortense Allred Hanson, Historian 19 0 1990 unlisted 20
Writing the Idaho History 19 0 1990 unlisted 21
A.W. "Bill" Stibal 1899-1956 - Benefactor of Jefferson County 19 0 1990 Reid 22
"Easter Flowers" 19 0 1990 Reid 23
Fair Time 19 0 1990 Bates 24
Life Story of the Old Court House 19 0 1990 Wallace 26
Building nears century mark - July 30, 1983 19 0 1990 unlisted 26
Formation of Bingham County 19 0 1990 Bates 27
Mildred Staley - autobiography 19 0 1990 Staley 28
Lost River Valley 19 0 1990 King 29
William Messick: Fifty Years of Scouting 1924-1974 19 0 1990 Hanson 29
Butte County: Home of Craters of the Moon and INEL 19 0 1990 Climer 30
INEL Site 19 0 1990 McMurtrey 31
Arco Idaho, First City to be Lit by Atomic Power 19 0 1990 unlisted 31
Big Lost River Valley - Moore, Idaho 19 0 1990 unlisted 32
Little Lost River Valley 19 0 1990 Sermon 32
Lost Rivers Desert 19 0 1990 Bingham 33
Champagne Creek Mines 19 0 1990 Bingham 33
Lost River Valleys 19 0 1990 Bingham 34
Blackfoot Main Street, 1894 19 0 1990 Lawrence 35
Lincoln Creek Boarding School 19 0 1990 Lawrence 37
Highlights of the History of Aberdeen, Idaho 19 0 1990 Funk 38
Dead Man Creek 19 0 1990 Gardner 39
Remembering Ironing Days 50 Years Ago 19 0 1990 Bates 40
Yesterdays and Today 19 0 1990 Farrar 41
Irene Rhodes Pettingill 19 0 1990 Hinckley 42
Sarah Whitaker Brown 19 0 1990 unlisted 43
Fern Harris Lake 19 0 1990 Hinckley 43
Elva Passey 19 0 1990 Wylie 44
Clara Kern Johnson Green 19 0 1990 Bishop 45
Mame Rhodes Smith 19 0 1990 Evans 45
Rose Davies 19 0 1990 Staley 46
Earliest Permanent Bingham County Settlers 19 0 1990 Hanft 46
Edith Haroldsen Lovell 18 0 1989 Forbush 3
"The Mighty Snake River" 18 0 1989 Smith 4
Effie Walker Davis 18 0 1989 Myers 5
Anna Jannson Rowan 18 0 1989 McMurtrey 5
Dora May Goody Erickson 18 0 1989 Hinckley 7
Lorna Whiting Tibbitts 18 0 1989 Curtis 8
Grace Wilson Harwood 18 0 1989 Call 10
Life Story of Myrtle Munns Neeley 18 0 1989 Neeley 11
"Pioneers" 18 0 1989 Park 25
Mary Gunderson and Lenore Standiferd 18 0 1989 Standiferd 26
Our Family and the CCC Boys 18 0 1989 Wheeler 29
Tales From the Big Hole Mountains 18 0 1989 Bevan 30
"Idaho" 18 0 1989 Park 34
Wood Livestock Company 18 0 1989 unlisted 34
Idaho First National Bank, 1863-1979 18 0 1989 Hanson 35
Schools of Blackfoot 18 0 1989 Merritt 36
Railroad - Idaho Falls to Yellowstone 18 0 1989 Clements 38
"My Railroad Home - The Sugar City Depot" 18 0 1989 Warner 38
A Farewell to Helen Driggs Weeks 18 0 1989 White 39
A Black Walnut Tree 18 0 1989 Weeks 40
Two Cottonwood Trees 18 0 1989 Weeks 40
Childhood Memories of Helen Driggs Weeks 18 0 1989 unlisted 40
Afton Driggs Haws 18 0 1989 Smith 41
"Idaho" 18 0 1989 Park 41
St. Anthony Postal History 18 0 1989 Mathews 42
The Grouse Cachet 18 0 1989 Wheeler 46
The Prohibition and Dam Fiasco 18 0 1989 Hanson 47
Beaver Dick Saves a Greenhorn 18 0 1989 Genta 48
Yes, It Happened to Me 18 0 1989 Hanson 49
The Unfolding of Life - Marlene Stibal Reid 18 0 1989 Reid 49
Florence Elva Jenkins Stibal 18 0 1989 Reid 50
"Old Age" 18 0 1989 Park 52
Mary Carma Stay Gunderson 18 0 1989 Purser 52
Alice Hanny - Taking Care of the Needy 18 0 1989 Farrar 54
"Where Is Heaven?" 18 0 1989 Park 54
The Old School House 18 0 1989 Cassada 55
Sybil Ferguson - Founder of the Diet Center 18 0 1989 Clements 56
Ruby L. Keele 18 0 1989 Wheeler 58
My Father's Courage 18 0 1989 Wheeler 59
My Uncle Amos 18 0 1989 Wheeler 60
Phyllis Richards Robinson 18 0 1989 Robinson 61
Esther Malm Scott 18 0 1989 Lawrence 64
History of my Music Career as a Band and Orchestra Drummer - Wendell C. Gillette 18 0 1989 Gillette 66
Anna Marie Elise Fluckinger Roberts 18 0 1989 unlisted 69
Glenore School 1916-1939 18 0 1989 Johnson 70
Julene M. Parsons: Blackfoot's first woman doctor and pediatrician 18 0 1989 Bates 74
Gloria La Rocque Dilliard 18 0 1989 Bates 75
Evelin Stibal Gisin 18 0 1989 Gisin 77
Presto: Upper Presto School 18 0 1989 Hanft 80
Romaine Speelmon 18 0 1989 Staley 81
Bingham Post Offices 18 0 1989 Lawrence 82
Love Made Visible 17 0 1988 Gisin 2
The Chokecherry School and other Remembrances 17 0 1988 Jones 3
Madison High School 17 0 1988 Clements 6
Conley Watts Changes Basketball 17 0 1977 Clements 7
The School at North Salem 17 0 1988 Fullmer 8
Eagle Rock Schools 17 0 1988 unlisted 9
The Independence School 17 0 1988 Jensen 10
John Johnson - An Early Idaho School Teacher 17 0 1988 Howard 11
A History of the Home School I Just Left 17 0 1988 Anderson 12
The Herbert School 17 0 1988 Clements 14
Alice Cleora Jubb Baker 17 0 1988 Smith 15
History of District #54 North Fremont or Franklin School 17 0 1988 Bischoff 17
Some Historical Notes on George Franklin Knight Who Taught School in Teton Valley for Forty Years 17 0 1988 Knight 20
The First Teacher in Star Valley 17 0 1988 Kennington 21
Early History of Northern Teton Valley Schools 17 0 1988 O'Brien 21
Charles M. Fullmer 17 0 1988 Killian 23
Ricks College: A Centennial Sketch 1888-1988 17 0 1988 Crowder 24
The Bates, Idaho School District #48 17 0 1988 Forbush 32
Other Old Schools 17 0 1988 Kruse 35
Once Upon a Time In Mountain River Country (old country schools) 17 0 1988 Kruse 37
Burton Schools 17 0 1988 Smith 41
Memories of Cedar Point Independent School District #3 17 0 1988 Anderson 43
First Fremont County Sheriff - John B. Cutshaw 16 0 1987 unlisted 3
Joseph P. Warner 16 0 1987 unlisted 4
Biographical Sketch of John Edmund Pincock 16 0 1987 Cheney 4
Miles R. Cahoon 16 0 1987 unlisted 8
Wendell Bank Robbers Captured 16 0 1987 unlisted 22
Lone Bandit Holds up Ashton Bank and Escapes with $400 16 0 1987 unlisted 22
Rigby Robbery 16 0 1987 unlisted 23
Murder 16 0 1987 unlisted 25
Liquor 16 0 1987 unlisted 31
Breaking out 16 0 1987 unlisted 33
Ed Trafton: Champion of the Stage Coach Robbers 16 0 1987 Cowan 38
"Our Outlaw" 16 0 1987 trafton 50
A tribute to Blair C. Rich by his daughter, Diane on the occasion of his 90th birthday - 10 March 1998 0 0 March 1998 Rich 2
Sketch of the life of Blair Clyde Rich 0 0 March 1998 unlisted 4
Ben E. Rich 1855-1913 0 0 March 1998 Rich 12
Lorin Farr Rich 1880-1941 0 0 March 1988 unlisted 14
"Not Understood" 0 0 March 1998 unknown 16
Ruth Blair Rich 1882-1971 0 0 March 1998 unlisted 17
Ruth Blair's fur coat 0 0 March 1998 unlisted 18
"A Woman's Age" 0 0 March 1998 Case 20
8th Grade Graduation, 1923 - Blair Rich 0 0 March 1998 Rich 21
Basketball and tennis in Rexburg, 1927 - Blair Rich 0 0 March 1998 Rich 22
The Teton Dam Flood - Blair Rich 0 0 March 1998 Rich 23
Fluoridation and Rexburg - Comments by Dr. Blair C. Rich 0 0 March 1998 Rich 24
Editors Note 22 1 July 1993 Clements 1
USS Rexburg 22 1 July 1993 Clements 2
Impacting Reflections of WW II 22 1 July 1993 Harold S. Forbush 4
Memories From The Home Front 22 1 July 1993 Curtis 22
Dad Left Us 22 1 July 1993 Clements 24
Steven and Warren Fery and Stage Stop Across the Blackfoot River- Tilford City- Corbett Stage Station 14 1 Spring 1985 Hernandez 6
Willis Dewey Higley 14 1 Spring 1985 Mitchell 7
Nels and Emma Just 14 1 Spring 1985 Reid 10
The Tale of the Bridge at "The Cove" 14 1 Spring 1985 Brown 14
A School House 14 1 Spring 1985 Bedwell 17
Springfield: Bits and Pieces 14 1 Spring 1985 Bedwell 22
Joseph Moroni and Tula Clark Turner, Vignettes of Blackfoot 14 1 Spring 1985 Owen 24
William Ellis "Dad" Hall 14 1 Spring 1985 Hall 26
Jason Lee Methodist Church's heritage thrives 14 1 Spring 1985 Brown 32
Riverside 14 1 Spring 1985 Ison and Taylor 37
Lorenzo Sylvester and Mary Caldwell-Riverside and Pingree- 14 1 Spring 1985 Unlisted 40
James Just 14 1 Spring 1985 Robinson 44
Recollections of Albert Hanny's First Experience in Idaho 14 1 Spring 1985 Hanny 45
Larsens in Aberdeen 14 1 Spring 1985 Wadsworth 47
Frank Pratt 14 1 Spring 1985 Bradshaw 47
"Ancestor's wish" 9 1 1980 Parkinson 2
Musical Heritage-Rexburg area 9 1 1980 Barrus 3
Life history of Henry Greer Parkinson 9 1 1980 Parkinson 6
Timothy Greer Parkinson 9 1 1980 parkinson 11
John Greer Parkinson 9 1 1980 parkinson 14
Marie Parkinson Darley 9 1 1980 Parkinson 16
Joseph Smart Parkinson 9 1 1980 Cannon 18
Fredrick Smart Parkinson 9 1 1980 Parkinson 21
Edmond Smart Parkinson 9 1 1980 Parkinson 23
The mighty furor at Teton Creek 35 1 June 2006 Lovin 2
Idaho Falls Canal(city canal) 35 1 June 2006 Bennett 6
Osgood Canal and irregation system 35 1 June 2006 Stewart 8
Rexburg 100 Years of Progress 12 1 1983 Clements 2
A Biography The Spirit of a Viking 12 1 1983 Nelson 4
100 Years of Parker 12 1 1983 Wright 9
Kaintuck P.O. 12 1 1983 Johnson 12
Orchids 12 1 1983 Wilcox 13
North Fork Ferry 12 1 1986 Unlisted 14
Moments of History of Our Society 12 1 1986 Forbush 15
The Story of Phineus Tempest and a Lost Manuscript 12 1 1986 Johnson 16
Historical Society Gets New Space 12 1 1986 Unlisted 19
Wilford 12 1 1986 Wright 20
House Preserves Heritage 12 1 1986 Unlisted 21
Bits of Early Rexburg History 12 1 1986 Johnson 22
Rexburg 12 1 1986 Jensen 23
So You Are Going to Plan a Centennial Celebration 12 1 1986 Clements 24
Eckersell Memorial Chapel 36 1 2007 Laine Eckersell 2
Ashton Funeral Home 36 1 2007 Daniels 5
Bidwell Funeral Home 36 1 2007 Kathy Moon 7
William Moroni Hansen 36 1 June 2007 Daniels 7
Milton "Mickey" D. Hansen 36 1 June 2007
8
Flamm Funeral Home 36 1 June 2007 Flamm 10
Water: A historical perspective internationally, nationally, and locally 36 1 June 2007 Rigby 13
Recollections 36 1 June 2007 Monson 23
Exie Singley Soelberg 11 1 1982 Larson 60
Effie Bell Pauline Spencer - of Beaver Canyon and Spencer Idaho 11 1 1982 King 62
A tribute to Anna Evert Terry 11 1 1982 Andrew 66
Becky's Half-Way Station at Canyon Creek 11 1 1982 Genta 67
Laverne Louise Behling Vadnais (of Kilgore) 11 1 1982 Vadnais 71
Every Morning 11 1 1982 Kockler 2
Sarah Elizabeth Thomas Beach 11 1 1982 Filmore 3
Mothers Day 11 1 1982 Sparr 6
Mary Ann Boram, Pioneet Merchant 11 1 1982 Johnson 7
Lullabies 11 1 1982 Sparr 10
Mary Ellen Wood Call 11 1 1982 Hammond 11
"To Teach Discipline, To Master Knowledge", The story of Luella McQuiston Garner 11 1 1982 Genta 16
Mary Ann Marchant Green 11 1 1982 Graham 20
Minnie Hitt's Petticoat 11 1 1982 Lovell 21
Elizabeth Nancy Kendrick Jacoby 11 1 1982 Harn 23
Moments in History 11 1 1982 Forbush 24
Harriet Robinson Jones 11 1 1982 Johnson 25
Hope Jones - Rigby Star 11 1 1982 Quick 31
Hope Bennet Jones 11 1 1982 Smith 32
Amelia Frost, Work Among the Shoshone and Bannock Indians 11 1 1982 Unlisted 33
Louie Dale Davidson Laird 11 1 1982 Leanardson 34
A Brief History of the Riverview Nursing Home. 11 1 1982 Sparr 36
Mary Emma Wilson Leanardson (of Dubois and Medicine Lodge) 11 1 1982 Leanardson 37
Margaret Moon 11 1 1982 Moon 39
The Bannock and Fremont Stake Relief Society 11 1 1982 Johnson 41
Annie Mary Harris Mortensen 11 1 1982 Wright 42
Emma K. Kerzenmacher Patt 11 1 1982 Vadnais 45
Wilma Stibal Pettite 11 1 1982 Gulick 47
Ada Finlayson Poitevin 11 1 1982 Migel 49
Annie (Anderson) Rasmussen of Camas Meadows 11 1 1982 Bennett 51
Nora Madison Klick Reimann 11 1 1982 Marotz 54
Harriet Winsper Shenton 11 1 1982 stoddard 55
Sarah Decker Small 11 1 1982 Stoddard 58
Nancy Wishwop, A love Story. 14 1 Spring 1985 Jensen 2
Early Days at Blackfoot 14 1 Spring 1985 Horrocks 3
Those were the Days 14 1 Spring 1985 Polatis 5
Early Schools in Firth 14 1 Spring 1985 Farrar 8
The Dye Family in Firth 14 1 Spring 1985 Hanny 9
First Baptist Celebrates Centennial 14 1 Spring 1985 Jackson 11
Jemmetts, Early Settlers on Cedar Creek 14 1 Spring 1985 Unlisted 12
The Story of "Bid" John and Bodie Watson 14 1 Spring 1985 McBride 16
The Early Settlers of Riverview and Lavaside 14 1 Spring 1985 Unlisted 18
The "Pulling Hill" 14 1 Spring 1985 Hanft 20
Senator Fred Dubois 14 1 Spring 1985 Pettite 21
Cora Mackie Bithell 14 1 Spring 1985 Ray 23
The H.C.C. Rich Family in the Snake River Valley (In 1895) 14 1 Spring 1985 McPherson 27
Gone But Not Forgotten, Sterling, Idaho 14 1 Spring 1985 Bedwell 31
Andrew Otto Ingelstrom 14 1 Spring 1985 Crofts 33
Presto Burrell 14 1 Spring 1985 Tschikof 34
A Brief History of the Progress of Pingree 14 1 Spring 1985 Grimaud 35
Pioneer Settlers of Upper Presto 14 1 Spring 1985 Hanft 36
Things I Remember From My Youth 14 1 Spring 1985 Scott 39
Brief History of John Thomas Jones and Edna Estella Bradley Jones 14 1 Spring 1985 Unlisted 42
Moments of History 14 1 Spring 1985 Forbush 43
Larsens in Aberdeen 14 1 Spring 1985 Wadsworth 47
History of Jane LeGrand Anderson Taylor 37 1 June 2008 Fritzen 2
Glen Taylor, Idaho's Forgotten Senator 37 1 June 2008 Elliot 6
St. Anthony, From the Beginning Through the 1940's 37 1 June 2008 Johnson 8
Thomas Brian Kinghorn 37 1 June 2008 Strupp 12
Thomas Orin Jenkins 37 1 June 2008 Borg 15
Roy Ernest Elser 37 1 June 2008 unlisted 19
More on Ed Harrington (and others) 15 1 spring 1986 Johnson 2
Early pioneer tells of wild days - Edwin Traftons activities 15 1 spring 1986 Arney 2
Moments of history 15 1 spring 1986 Forbush 9
Armed Service in World War 2 15 1 spring 1986 Cox 10
Vignettes of history 15 1 spring 1986 Wilding 15
Grandma made butter in honest goodness way 15 1 spring 1986 Hanson 23
Touring Yellowstone in a wagon - 1897 15 1 spring 1986 Olsen 24
Transportation Around the Turn of the Century 13 1 1984 Lawrence 2
Early Bingham County Transportation 13 1 1984 Wallace 4
The Utah and Northern Railroad and Harry Anderson 13 1 1984 Jones 5
The North Fork Ferry 13 1 1984 Smith 6
Jefferson County School Wagon 13 1 1984 Allen 7
Stowell's One Horse Dairy 13 1 1984 Scott 8
ROADS THEN AND NOW 13 1 1984 FULLMER 10
MOMENTS OF HISTORY 13 1 1984 FORBUSH 11
THE BRIDGING OF SNAKE RIVER NEAR LORENZO 13 1 1984 JOHNSON 12
THE TETON STAGE LINES 13 1 1984 GROVER 19
THE RIRIE DEPOT 13 1 1984 ANDERSON 21
TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION OF THE SOUTH END VALLEY 13 1 1984 GILLETTE 22
FIRTH MUSICAL HERITAGE 10 1 1981 BARRUS 2
THE MORTGAGE LIFTER 10 1 1981 HOGGAN 5
MATENIA NIELSEN HJORT 10 1 1981 PARKINSON 7
A SPIT-IN-YOUR-EAR FRIENDSHIP 10 1 1981 GENTA 9
HISTORY OF THE ORA SCHOOL 10 1 1981 JENKINS 12
CHARLES HAYES 10 1 1981 HAYES 17
SAM,IDAHO 10 1 1981 ELLIOT 18
MY LIFE IN IDAHO 10 1 1981 ANDERSON 23
JESSE ANDERSON,MY BLIND BROTHER 10 1 1981 ANDERSON 24
Charles C. Tautphaus and Canals 35 1 June 2006 Bennett 11
Valley of the Great Snake 35 1 June 2006 unlisted 13
Gravity flow sprinkler irrigation in Teton Valley 35 1 June 2006 Burgner 14
The Marysville Project 1898-1906 35 1 June 2006 Scott 17
Trip through irrigated lands of Southern Idaho 35 1 June 2006 Clements 21
Pioneer irrigation Upper Snake River Valley 35 1 June 2006 Carter 23
A brief story of my life, O.E. Kirkpatrick 8 1 1979 Kirkpatrick 3
Methods of pioneer gold mining 8 1 1979 Kirkpatrick 5
The wildest boat ride in America 8 1 1979 Kimball 6
Leesburg discovered 8 1 1979 unlisted 12
The Lemhi Mission 8 1 1979 Palmer 17
The Land of Contrasts 8 1 1979 Trego 24
W. Lloyd Adams 34 1 June 2005 Davis 1
Samuel S. Anderson 34 1 June 2005 unknown 5
Ezra George Benson Jarvis 34 1 June 2005 Jarvis 7
William F. Rigby 34 1 June 2005 Pond 9
Alma Frost Rawlins 34 1 June 2005 Haws 14
Lorenzo John Romrell 34 1 June 2005 unknown 15
George Abraham Hibbard 34 1 June 2005 unknown 17
Olaf Shenstrom Anderson 34 1 June 2005 Anderson 18
Robert Anderson - founder of Idaho Falls 34 1 June 2005 Fritzen 20
Columbus Nickerson 34 1 June 2005 Mangham 24
Portrait story of Bingham Stake Relief Society Board, 1900 33 1 June 2004 Fritzen 2
William Reuben Scott (Rube) 33 1 June 2004 unknown 6
William Lavator Sharp , Jolia Allen Sharp 33 1 June 2004 Sharp 8
Olive Lucille Ingram Stoddard - autobiography 33 1 June 2004 Stoddard 9
Nels Just 33 1 June 2004 Reid 10
Mary Ellen Fisher Widdison - autobiography 33 1 June 2004 Widdison 12
Parley Nelson - From a letter written to Lloyd Adams 33 1 June 2004 Walker 14
Early pioneers of Bingham County 33 1 June 2004 Reid 16
Loretta M. Rigby - autobiography 33 1 June 2004 Rigby 19
Robert Russell Archibald 33 1 June 2004 unknown 20
Albert T. Stout 33 1 June 2004 Bates 22
A Year of Decision 7 1 1978 Glenn 3
Bertha Berner Bauerle - First white woman in Mud Lake 7 1 1978 Staley 6
Early School Systems in Idaho 7 1 1978 Staley 8
Water - A History of the Mud Lake Area 7 1 1978 Staley 10
Rexburg's Motion Picture Theaters 31 1 June 2002 Johnson 2
Depression Years 1932 31 1 June 2002 Gillispie 12
Some of My Earliest Recollections - John R. Winter 31 1 June 2002 Winter 13
Elk Theater Memory 31 1 June 2002 Parkinson 22
An Ashton Pioneer Family - Memories of Edythe Weerts 31 1 June 2002 Daniels 22
Edna Margaret Porter Hegsted Brown 31 1 June 2002 Hegsted 24
Shelton is special 6 1 1977 unlisted insert
Rock houses of Rexburg 6 1 1977 Hanni 4
Early Settlers of Egin Bench - Powell and Rawson Families 6 1 1977 Carter 8
History of Jane Powell 6 1 1977 Miller 15
A History of Ashton 6 1 1977 Hibbert 18
Frank Pratt 14 1 Spring 1985 Bradshaw 47
Editorial 37 1 June 2008 unlisted 1
Other Memories of Mud Lake 7 1 1978 Staley 13
Horace Arnold Hess - An Autobiography 7 1 1978 Hess 15
Juvenile Detention Center History, 1903-1910 32 1 March 2003 various 2
Juvenile Detention Center History, 1911-1920 32 1 March 2003 various 11
Juvenile Detention Center History, 1921-1930 32 1 March 2003 various 16
Juvenile Detention Center History, 1931-1940 32 1 March 2003 various 20
Juvenile Detention Center History, 1941-1950 32 1 March 2003 various 22
Juvenile Detention Center History, 1951-1960 32 1 March 2003 various 26
Juvenile Detention Center History, 1961-1970 32 1 March 2003 various 28
Juvenile Detention Center History, 1971-1980 32 1 March 2003 various 28
Juvenile Detention Center History, 1981-1990 32 1 March 2003 various 30
Juvenile Detention Center History, 1991-2000 32 1 March 2003 various 35
Juvenile Detention Center History, 2000-present 32 1 March 2003 various 36
Flag Day at I.I.T.S. 32 1 march 2003 unknown 37
Juvenile Detention Center History, Application Form 1916 32 1 March 2003 unknown 38
As I Remember It 32 1 March 2003 Harris 39
Idaho Department of Juvenile Corrections Center - St. Anthony, February 2003 32 1 March 2003 Cordon 42
Perils of the path 5 1 1976 Wright 2
Perils of the path 5 1 1976 Anderson 3
Perils of the path 5 1 1976 Egbert 4
Perils of the path 5 1 1976 Rich 4
Founding of Bannock Stake Academy 5 1 1976 Roundy 6
Thoreau's Disciple in Driggs 5 1 1976 Cowan 11
Thomas E. Ricks, a founding father 5 1 1976 Ricks 13
The Clark Stone 5 1 1976 Lovell 19
Nelson-Ricks Creamery Company 5 1 1976 Forbush 20
Mayhew Hillman, an honest man 5 1 1976 unlisted 23
Perils of the path 5 1 1976 Wright 24
Teton Dam disaster fact sheet 30 1 June 2001 Grover 2
Teton Dam Flood in Roberts 30 1 June 2001 Fryer 16
Teton Dam Flood of 1976 30 1 June 2001 Farrar 22
Eastern Idaho in the nineteenth century 29 1 June 2000 Clements 2
Herman Untiedt 29 1 June 2000 Staley 5
Barzee Family of Birch Creek 29 1 June 2000 Staley 8
Blackfoot River Valley 29 1 June 2000 Reid 9
The School 29 1 June 2000 Lindsay 10
Basalt 29 1 June 2000 Cook 10
Deer Creek School 29 1 June 2000 Butler 10
Firth 29 1 June 2000 Berg 10
Fort Hall, Idaho, The Good Shepherd Episcopal Mission 29 1 June 2000 Wallace 12
Glennore School 29 1 June 2000 Jones 12
Goshen 29 1 June 2000 Cook 12
Kimball 29 1 June 2000 Taylor 12
Lavaside 29 1 June 2000 unlisted 15
Moreland 29 1 June 2000 unlisted 15
Tilden 29 1 June 2000 unlisted 15
Otis 29 1 June 2000 unlisted 15
Rose 29 1 June 2000 Bates 15
Morning of Mornings 29 1 June 2000 Stilson 17
To Yellowstone and Back 29 1 June 2000 Hill 20
One School or two schools and then there were none 29 1 June 2000 Daniels 22
Mud Lake L.D.S. Church 28 1 June 1999 Staley 2
Isaac Newton Haynes 1892-1980 28 1 June 1999 Haynes 4
Richard W. Morphey 1864-1927 28 1 June 1999 unlisted 8
Kaintuck Letters 28 1 June 1999 Morphey 10
100 years of hay handling equipment in Idaho - old and new 28 1 June 1999 Chapman 13
Electricity arrives in Blackfoot 28 1 June 1999 Bates 16
Gilmore, Idaho 28 1 June 1999 Rassmusen 18
Farnum: A pioneer community 4 1 1975 Wright 1
Dig to preserve, not to destroy 4 1 1975 Wright 6
A brief history of Marysville 4 1 1975 Egbert 9
The Sleigh Ride Party 4 1 1975 Smith 14
Newly formed Fremont County Historical Society sets museum as goal 4 1 1975 unlisted 14
Joseph Hollis Egbert: Marysville pioneer 4 1 1975 Rich 15
Carl F. Lenz, early Fremont County settler 4 1 1975 Lenz 18
Carl F. Lenz, Ashton Area Homesteader, Is Honored in Family Reunion. 4 1 1975 unlisted 19
Tribute 4 1 1975 Bateman 20
Rexburg Tabernacle 4 1 1975 Glenn 23
Tauthpaus Park 24 1 November 1995 unlisted 3
Origin of names - Jefferson County 24 1 November 1995 Morris 3
Our Courthouses as archives and halls of justice 24 1 November 1995 Forbush 6
Theo Fullmer Memories 24 1 November 1995 Fullmer 13
History of Dubay Herbert Sainsbury - Sainsbury & Sons soda water works, Rexburg, Idaho 24 1 November 1995 Sainsbury 13
"Terreton" Means Opportunity 24 1 November 1995 unlisted 18
Fred T. Dubois 24 1 November 1995 Clements 23
Targhee National Forest 23 1 June 1994 McDonald 1
History of Davis Sheep 23 1 June 1994 Davis 3
The origin of Sheep Falls 23 1 June 1994 Lee 6
Along Caribou National Forest 23 1 June 1994 Farrar 9
Living in the National Forest 23 1 June 1994 Buckland 11
Rock Creek Girls Camp 23 1 June 1994 Forbush 13
Treasure Mountain, Camp of the Tetons 23 1 June 1994 Strong 13
Big Elk YMCA Camp 23 1 June 1994 unlisted 15
Idaho Fish and Game Department 23 1 June 1994 Parker 16
Warm River hatchery 23 1 June 1994 Misseldine 17
South Lumber Company 23 1 June 1994 unlisted 18
A recollection by Barry South 23 1 June 1994 South 20
Teton Basin Ranger District, Targhee National Forest 23 1 June 1994 Miller 21
Bond for Enterprise Irrigation District - petition 221 1 June 1992 unlisted 11
Idaho's High 9 - mountain peaks 21 1 June 1992 Baugher 12
East Side School 21 1 June 1992 unlisted 17
Jefferson County Remembers Women of World War 2 21 1 June 1992 Scott 17
Rules and Regulations of the Yellowstone National Park - 1910 2 1 Summer 1972 unlisted 4
John Colter 2 1 Summer 1972 unlisted 5
Indians of the Park 2 1 Summer 1972 unlisted 5
Nez Perce in the Park 2 1 Summer 1972 unlisted 6
Yellowstone Nomenclature 2 1 Summer 1972 unlisted 7
How Yellowstone Park Was Named 2 1 Summer 1972 Helmuth 8
Yellowstone - Wild Animals and Birds 2 1 Summer 1972 unlisted 10
Yellowstone Park History 2 1 Summer 1972 unlisted 15
Yellowstone - Old Faithful Inn 2 1 Summer 1972 unlisted 21
Yellowstone Information 2 1 Summer 1972 unlisted 22
Oral History by Harold Forbush 1 1 Summer 1971 Forbush 4
Eastern Idaho State Fair - 1971 1 1 Summer 1971 unlisted 7
A Brief Autobiography and Accumulative History by J. Edgar Birch 1 1 Summer 1971 Birch 8
Who and What in Idaho 1 1 Summer 1971 unlisted 11
Andrew Henry - Fur Trapper 1 1 Summer 1971 Clements 11
"My Home in Idaho" 1 1 Summer 1971 Birch 19
"Grandeur of the Tetons" 1 1 Summer 1971 Birch 20
"The Grand Old Snake" 1 1 Summer 1971 Birch 21
The "Camp Henry Rocks" 10 1 1981 unlisted 75
Black gold - Teton Valley coal 3 1 Fall 1973 Barrett 1
Society receives the papers of A.C. Lambert 3 1 Fall 1973 unlisted 5
Token Tales - Gilmore 3 1 Fall 1973 Ballard 6
Charles Calvin Moore - Eastern Idaho's Dirt Farm Governor 3 1 Fall 1973 Ricks 7
Market Lake - A home for indians, trappers and pioneers 3 1 Fall 1973 Luther 12
Roberts Area is site for 1973 summer field trip 3 1 Fall 1973 unlisted 14
For Slips and High Button Shoes - Taylor Idaho 3 1 Fall 1973 Beardsley 15
The Groom Homestead: Garfield's first cabin 3 1 Fall 1973 Groom 18
Upper Snake River to 1840 27 1 June 1998 Clements 2
A bit of Menan History 27 1 June 1998 Poole 6
Adam Berdett Eckersell 27 1 June 1998 unlisted 7
The Most Comfortable Home 27 1 June 1998 Nelson 9
The Owsley Projects: A project too many 27 1 June 1998 Scott 11
Rexburg's first hotel - 1888 27 1 June 1998 Johnson 21
Wicks School 27 1 June 1998 Bates 22
New Cars In Town - Taken from the Teton Peak Chronicle 1913 27 1 June 1998 unlisted 24
Recipe For Making Good Husbands - Teton Peak Chronicle 1913 27 1 June 1998 unlisted 24
World War 2 Rationing Program - Part 3 26 1 June 1997 Matthews 2
As I Remember - D. Mark Hegsted 26 1 June 1997 Hegsted 5
Snake River Inventor Carl Edward Johnson 1888-1972 26 1 June 1997 Johnson 12
Netted Collar from the past 26 1 June 1997 Whitworth 13
William Glover McAlister 26 1 June 1997 Goodfellow 14
Spencer 26 1 June 1997 Curtis 15
Polly Olson 26 1 June 1997 Scott 17
Thoughts and Memories of Pauline 'Polly' Olsen 26 1 June 1997 Wright 18
Blackfoot Fire Department 26 1 June 1997 Mangum 20
Nicholia Warblings 26 1 June 1997 Bates 22
Trains of Eastern Idaho 26 1 June 1997 Elliot 23
Cures for Sleeplessness 26 1 June 1997 unlisted 24
A legend of the Teton/Big Medicine 25 1 June 1996 Strong 2
Heise Hot Springs 25 1 June 1996 Quinn 5
Music in Menan 25 1 June 1996 Shippen 7
Grist Mill - Menan 25 1 June 1996 Shippen 10
Jack Rabbits - Fastest animals in the West 25 1 June 1996 Reid 12
From Ashton to Yellowstone Park - The scenic Stage Road 25 1 June 1996 Nedrow 15
World War 2 Rationing Program - Part 1 25 1 June 1996 Matthews 21
Trains of Eastern Idaho 25 1 June 1996 Elliott 23
Black Eye - From a 1909 Medical Book 25 1 June 1996 unlisted 24
A Market Lake Death 21 1 June 1992 unlisted 2
Rigby, Idaho National Guard 21 1 June 1992 unlisted 3
Justice of the Peace Granted - petition 21 1 June 1992 unlisted 4
Taxes Remitted - petition 21 1 June 1992 unlisted 4
School District Division - remonstrance 21 1 June 1992 unlisted 5
School Line Boundaries - petition 21 1 June 1992 unlisted 5
Heise Road - petition 21 1 June 1992 unlisted 5
School District Boundary Change - petition 21 1 June 1992 unlisted 6
Enterprise Irrigation District - petition 21 1 June 1992 unllisted 7
More on Enterprise Irrigation District - petition 21 1 June 1992 unlisted 8
Upper Snake River Valley Historical Society 12 2 1983 Unlisted 59
Winchester Museum Culdesac 12 2 1983 Unlisted 60
Project Director Comments 12 2 1983 Clements 27
Bingham County Historical Museum 12 2 1983 Unlisted 28
Blaine County Historical Museum 12 2 1983 Unlisted 30
Bonner County Historical Society Sandpoint 12 2 1983 Unlisted 30
Bonneville County Historical Museum Idaho Falls 12 2 1983 Unlisted 31
Boundary County Historical Society Bonner's Ferry 12 2 1983 Unlisted 33
Cambridge Museum Cambridge 12 2 1983 Unlisted 34
Castle Museum Juliaetta 12 2 1983 Unlisted 34
Craters of the Moon National Monument 12 2 1983 Unlisted 36
Fremont County Historical Society, St. Anthony 12 2 1983 Unlisted 37
Old Fort Hall Replica, Pocatello 12 2 1983 Unlisted 37
Heritage Hall Museum, Dubois 12 2 1983 Unlisted 40
Herrett Museum, College of Southern Idaho 12 2 1983 Unlisted 40
News Item: Hess Heritage Museum Opens 12 2 1983 Unlisted 41
October 2, 1982 12 2 1983 Unlisted 42
Idaho County Historical Society Grangeville 12 2 1983 Unlisted 44
Idaho Historical Preservation Council, Boise 12 2 1983 Unlisted 44
Idaho Museum of Natural History, Pocatello 12 2 1983 Unlisted 45
The Institute of the American West, Sun Valley 12 2 1983 Unlisted 46
Island Park Interpretive Association, Big Springs 12 2 1983 Unlisted 46
Jefferson County Historical Society Rigby 12 2 1983 Unlisted 47
Moments of History of our Society 12 2 1983 Unlisted 47
Latah County Historical Society Moscow 12 2 1983 Unlisted 47
Lemhi County Historical Museum Salmon 12 2 1983 Unlisted 48
Lewis County Historical Society Kamiah 12 2 1983 Unlisted 48
Lochsa Historical Ranger Station Kooskia 12 2 1983 Unlisted 49
Long Valley Preservation Society Donnelly 12 2 1983 Unlisted 49
Luna House Museum Lewiston 12 2 1983 Unlisted 50
The Russell Steamer 12 2 1983 Unlisted 51
Minidoka County Historical Society Museum Rupert 12 2 1983 Unlisted 51
Museum of North Idaho, Couer d' Alene 12 2 1983 Unlisted 53
Owyhee County Historical Museum Murphy 12 2 1983 Unlisted 54
St. Gertrude's Museum Cottonwood 12 2 1983 Unlisted 54
South Bannock County Center and Museum, Lava Hot Sporings 12 2 1983 Unlisted 55
Sprag Pole Museum Murray 12 2 1983 Unlisted 57
Teton Valley Historical Society Victor 12 2 1983 Unlisted 58
Twin Falls County Museum, Filer 12 2 1983 Unlisted 58
Editorial 22 2 October 1993 Clements 26
The Primary Association in Rigby 1886-1900 22 2 October 1993 scott 26
Ucon Musical Heritage 22 2 October 1993 Barrus 29
Oregon Trail vignette 22 2 October 1993 case 33
The allotted time of man 22 2 October 1993 clark 33
Wood livestock company 22 2 October 1993 unlisted 39
Joseph Smith Morris, First elected law man of Rexburg 22 2 October 1993 Morris 46
A pioneer school and church 4 2 1975 Kinghorn 48
Jefferson Historical Society seeks to preserve county heritage 4 2 1975 McMurtrey 49
The story of Menan 4 2 1975 Andrew 50
Mud Lake - A land of contrasts 4 2 1975 Gerard 52
Early Days in Burton: An oral history 3 2 Winter 1974 Hall 23
Token Tales 3 2 Winter 1974 Ballard 30
"We Salute You" 3 2 Winter 1974 Reid 30
Amateur Archaeologists Have a Role to Play 3 2 Winter 1974 Wright 31
Society News and Notes 3 2 Winter 1974 unlisted 32
Rigby - Settlement and Early Days 3 2 Winter 1974 Scott 33
John Albert Garner Family is Honored 3 2 Winter 1974 unlisted 38
Alexander Toponce: Pioneer Freighter 3 2 Winter 1974 Wilde 39
"Old Pierre" 3 2 Winter 1974 Latham 40
Discovery of the Battle Grounds 13 2 1984 Bennett 26
Elvin Henniger's here 'n there 13 2 1984 henniger 27
About the letters 13 2 1984 Lyons 31
Introduction 13 2 1984 Bennett 31
The History and legend of Bugler Bernard A Brooks 13 2 1984 Bennett 33
Birch Creek Massacre 13 2 1984 Shoup 40
Correspndance of Miss Laura Brooks with army 13 2 1984 Forbush 42
Major James Jackson--Medal of Honor 13 2 1984 Forbush 43
Report of the General of the Army 13 2 1984 Forbush 43
Moments of History 13 2 1984 Forbush 47
Collector's Corner 13 2 1984 Wright 48
THE FREMONT STAKE TABERNACLE 10 2 1981 HART 27
The Rexburg Stake Tabernacle 10 2 1981 Beal 28
Rexburg Tabernacle History 10 2 1981 Clements 29
Basement construction 10 2 1981 Parkinson 32
Quarterly Conferences 10 2 1981 Clark 33
Landscaping the Tabernacle grounds 10 2 1981 Pieper 34
Alma Larsen, Patriarch 10 2 1981 Clarke 36
A pipe organ for the tabernacle 10 2 1981 Bidduph 36
Music 10 2 1981 Jaussi 37
Community Entertainment 10 2 1981 Chapman 38
Graduation in the Tabernacle 10 2 1981 Stucki 38
Dances 10 2 1981 Taylor 39
Teton Flood Revisited 10 2 1981 Clements 41
Editorial 37 2 November 2008 Unlisted 25
History of the Upper Snake River Area to 1840 37 2 November 2008 Clements 27
Porterville 29 2 2000 Bates 26
Upper and Lower Presto 29 2 2000 Reid 26
First Snake River Bridge At Firth 29 2 2000 Cederberg 28
Rockford 29 2 2000 Stroh 28
Shelly 29 2 2000 Dial 28
Taysom 29 2 2000 Humphries 31
Wicks School 29 2 2000 Knodle 31
Woodville 29 2 2000 Unlisted 32
Mud Lake Historical Society 29 2 2000 Gerard 36
Twenty Mule Teams 29 2 2000 Poole 38
Terrible Snow Storm 29 2 2000 Poole 39
School Ten Miles West of Roberts 29 2 2000 Webster 39
Upper Snake River Valley Historical Society 29 2 2000 Clements 39
Gem Aircraft Inc. 29 2 2000 Clements 42
Warren Knapp and his Tie Hack Family 29 2 2000 Daniels 46
Historical Notes 29 2 2000 Lovell 47
Standoff at the Rushbeds Taken from History of Teton Valley 29 2 2000 Driggs 47
Kelly Canyon Gold From an Interview with Bertha Gavin 29 2 2000 Unlisted 48
Ammon Settlers before 1900 9 2 1980 Stringham 26
Idaho Falls Music Heritage 9 2 1980 Barrus 27
John Franklin Norton 9 2 1980 Daughters of Utah Pioneer History 31
The Settling of Ammon - James Albert Owens Family 9 2 1980 Campbell 32
Mary Abigail Grow Owen 9 2 1980 Amelia 37
Horace Nathaniel Owen, Charles Henford Owen, William Franklin Owen Senior, Joseph Henry Owen 9 2 1980
37
The Empey Ranch on the Sellard Ranch 9 2 1980 Empey 38
John Empey 9 2 1980 Empey 39
Arthur Rawson 9 2 1980
43
Ephraim Empey 9 2 1980 Woolf 44
Charles Hayes 9 2 1980 Hayes 45
Joseph Empey 9 2 1980 Empey 45
John Wesley Molen 9 2 1980 Molen 46
Carl Otto Holm 9 2 1980 Holm 47
Arthur and Dora Ball 9 2 1980
48
Grandpa's story, revised by Carol Yamasaki, age 10 11 2 1982 Yamasaki 74
The ethnic experience in Idaho 11 2 1982 Waite 75
The Swiss colony of Island Park 11 2 1982 Green 78
The time that grandmother danced on the wall 11 2 1982 unlisted 80
The Scandinavian organization 11 2 1982 Johnson 82
The Spanish speaking people living among us 11 2 1982 Forbush 86
Moments of history of our society 11 2 1982 Forbush 88
War prisoners in the Upper Snake River Valley1944-1946 11 2 1982 Johnson 89
Dam on Teton may be rebuilt. Post Register, March 4, 1986 15 2 summer 1986 Barker 26
The Teton River had its way 15 2 summer 1986 Hubbard 26
A synopsis of Teton Dam history 15 2 summer 1986 Clements 27
Review of Ross F. Peterson's book, The Teton Dam Disaster - Tragedy or Triumph 15 2 summer 1986 unlisted 29
Flood water memories 15 2 summer 1986 Forbush 38
Journal - Prologue 15 2 summer 1986 Romrell 40
After the Teton Dam broke 15 2 summer 1986 Park 42
Teton flood disaster - Blackfoot, Firth, and Bingham County 15 2 summer 1986 Lawrence 43
Water and Life 15 2 summer 1986 Farrar 46
Teton Dam failure - repercussions 15 2 summer 1986 Fullmer 47
Ten years later 15 2 summer 1986 Johnson 48
Indians of Upper Snake River 37 2 november 2008 Clements 29
Early explorations Northwest 37 2 november 2008 Clements 30
Explorers and fur traders 37 2 november 2008 Clements 32
Andrew Henry - Fort Henry 37 2 november 2008 Clements 33
Fort Henry today 37 2 november 2008 Clements 36
Overland Astorians 37 2 november 2008 Clements 37
North West Company - Hudson's Bay Company 37 2 november 2008 Clements 41
American expeditions 37 2 november 2008 Clements 44
Beginnings of missions 37 2 november 2008 Clements 49
Where was Eagle Rock? 14 2 Summer 1985 Lovell 50
Eagle Rock 14 2 Summer 1985 Jensen 50
Kidnap at Eagle Rock… 14 2 Summer 1985 Reid 52
Horace Edward Owen Remembers Ammon 14 2 Summer 1985 Unlisted 54
Moments of History 14 2 Summer 1985 Forbush 56
Hill Country 14 2 Summer 1985 Griffith 56
Keenan City. GOLD!!! 14 2 Summer 1985 Collins 57
Snake River: Travelers always wanted to be on the other side 14 2 Summer 1985 Lovell 58
Idaho Falls' Forgotten Bridge 14 2 Summer 1985 Lovell 59
Children of the Wild West 14 2 Summer 1985 Freedman 63
Aaron Williams Beach 14 2 Summer 1985 Fillmore 64
Pine Creek Bench-- A Little piece of the Last Frontier 14 2 Summer 1985 Kruse 67
Bonneville County Courthouse 14 2 Summer 1985 Jensen 69
Polygamist in the Old Bingham County Courthouse Bull Pen 14 2 Summer 1985 Jensen 70
Letters from Swan Valley, Idaho-- 1916 to 1918. Excerpts by Carolyn Schorr to Pasadena, California 14 2 Summer 1985 Unlisted 71
Stage Coaches in Yellowstone Park 34 2 November 2005 Howard 26
Rigby, Idaho 34 2 November 2005 Cordon 30
Eagle Rock 34 2 November 2005 Keefer 34
History of Mud Lake 34 2 November 2005 Staley and Hartwell 39
Pea Seed Industry 34 2 November 2005 Wilcox 46
History of the Rexburg area Chamber of Commerce 35 2 July 2006 Clements 26
The hydroelectric turbine at Island Park Dam 36 2 November 2007 McKie 26
New Deal in Teton Valley 36 2 November 2007 Hoopes 28
Early history of Market Lake 36 2 November 2007 Reid 33
Rigby's experimental store 36 2 November 2007 Scott 43
Margaret Garz Janssen 36 2 November 2007 Janssen 44
Christmas, New Years letter 8 2 1979 Kirkpatrick 27
Bonneville County Historical Museum 8 2 1979 Lovell 28
REA changed our lives 8 2 1979 Jensen Johnson 30
My predecessors in office 8 2 1979 Forbush 35
The last roundup. It happened in 1962 8 2 1979 Hanson 39
Swan Valley elk patrol 8 2 1979 Daniels 41
Men to match the River 8 2 1979 Cazier 45
The allotted time of a man - Jesse Graham Clark 8 2 1979 Clark 47
Willow Creek 8 2 1979 unknown 48
Henry Schaefer 33 2 November 2004 Rich 26
Andrew Smith Anderson 33 2 November 2004 unknown 27
William (Willie) Stibal 33 2 November 2004 Gisin 30
Benjamin Woodbury Diggs 33 2 November 2004 unknown 31
Richard Swift Wilkie 33 2 November 2004 Forbush 32
Athol Eugene Later 1894-1967 33 2 November 2004 Forbush 33
Samuel Irving Adelstein 1892-1949 33 2 November 2004 Forbush 34
Alfred Ricks 33 2 November 2004 unknown 34
Amelia Malloy Holst Peterson 33 2 November 2004 unknown 36
Amelia Susan McMillan Palmer - autobiography 33 2 November 2004 Palmer 37
Parley Pratt Parker and Rhonda Lee 33 2 November 2004 Albretsen 39
George Brunt, Enterprising Eagle Rock Pioneer 33 2 November 2004 Fritzen 42
Stephen Abiel Browning 33 2 November 2004 Earl 47
Don Ricks - Western artist 7 2 1978 unknown 28
Bigfoot, the terror of Idaho 7 2 1978 Fujimoto 30
The Life and Times of William Craig 7 2 1978 Bacon 39
The Great Lettuce Swindle 7 2 1978 Unknown 48
Egbert Family 31 2 November 2002 Egbert 45
The Siddoway Family 31 2 November 2002 Siddoway 46
The Davis Family 31 2 November 2002 Davis 48
The Furniss Family 31 2 November 2002 Furniss 49
The Murdock Brothers 31 2 November 2002 unknown 49
Bill and Nettie Tanner 31 2 November 2002 Tucks 49
Memories of Sheep Shearing Days 31 2 November 2002 Reddick 50
Sheep Shearing 31 2 November 2002 Flint 51
The True Story of Old Shep 31 2 November 2002 Siddoway inside back cover
Dog Derbies 1917-51 Brought world attention 6 2 1977 unlisted 27
Nez Perce Battles 6 2 1977 Smith 31
History of Parker Ward 6 2 1977 unlisted 35
Parker - another view 6 2 1977 unlisted 40
A history of Fremont County - Ashton Chamber of Commerce 6 2 1977 unlisted 44
Early explorations of the west 6 2 1977 unlisted 45
Prelude to war 5 2 1976 Glenn 27
History of Grant Ward 5 2 1976 unlisted 36
Kate Baker Curley - her house 5 2 1976 Backstrom 39
Joseph Kinghorn 'Scotch Laddie' homesteader 5 2 1976 Marriott 40
Cyril Josiah Call - Rigby Pioneer 5 2 1976 Morgan 42
The Robert Dinsdale Family 5 2 1976 Morgan 46
'The East Wind Still Blows…' - Joseph Hyrum Lovell 5 2 1976 Lovell 48
Robert Stuart - Oregon Trail 21 2 November 1992 Clements 43
I Remember A Friend 21 2 November 1992 Wheeler 46
Egin Grade School 21 2 November 1992 Bradshaw 48
Henry Bolland Jr. 12 2 1983 unlisted 110
A Wood LiveStock Experience 31 2 November 2002 Clements 26
Roberts to Birch Creek - Roger Rising 31 2 November 2002 Rising 30
Croft Brothers in Bonneville County 31 2 November 2002 Fritzen 32
George David Hansen, Sheepman 31 2 November 2002 Johnson 35
The Menan Sheep Company 31 2 November 2002 Hanson 37
Siddoway Sheep Company 31 2 November 2002 Siddoway 38
Allan Thompson 31 2 November 2002 Thompson 41
Sheep Ranches Summer Range on the Targhee National Forest 31 2 November 2002 Forbush 43
The McCulloch Family 31 2 November 2002 McCulloch 45
Edith Haroldson Lovell 30 2 November 2001 Forbush 26
Dance Halls and Dance Bands 30 2 November 2001 Parkinson 27
Recollections of Gladys Wood's Dance Orchestra 30 2 November 2001 Robison 33
Wandamere Ballroom, Idaho Falls 30 2 November 2001 Marker 36
Ross Doney Parkinson - Dance Band Years 30 2 November 2001 Parkinson 38
Ricks Academy Band and Orchestra 30 2 November 2001 Farrar 40
Blanch Moor Mangum 30 2 November 2001 Lords 42
The Grand Ole Man of Music 30 2 November 2001 Hanson 43
L. Jay Cook and his Accordian 30 2 November 2001 Cook 43
Showhouse Curtains 30 2 November 2001 Dwigans 46
Ray Palmer/Young Orchestra 30 2 November 2001 Jensen 47
Lynn Jensen Band 30 2 November 2001 Jensen 49
Moran "Mori" Leon Hiatt 30 2 November 2001 Bates 50
Virginia Theater 30 2 November 2001 Snyder 51
Roberts Showhouse 30 2 November 2001 Reid 54
Movie Memories 30 2 November 2001 Lords 55
Utah and Northern railroad 28 2 November 1999 Clements 26
Oregon Short Line 28 2 November 1999 Clements 28
Lumber company fit to be tied 28 2 November 1999 Post Register 30
First train ride - 1934 28 2 November 1999 Reid 30
Cabooses 28 2 November 1999 Drumenacker 34
Significant dates in railroad history 28 2 November 1999 unlisted 35
Lorenzo, the town that was 28 2 November 1999 Johnson 36
Preserving a memory 28 2 November 1999 Scott 41
The "Crummy" 28 2 November 1999 Peterson 42
The railroad bridges of the Teton Vally Branch 28 2 November 1999 Waite 43
History of Rexburg 27 2 November 1998 Anderson 26
Construction of the Extension to the Island Canal 27 2 November 1998 Hall 37
Beaver Canyon 27 2 November 1998 Pettite 46
Winsper 27 2 November 1998 unlisted 46
Ririe…Settlement and Early History 4 2 1975 Summers 29
Rigby: A brief history 4 2 1975 Burton 27
Pioneer entertainment 4 2 1975 unlisted 30
Mrs. R.L. Speelmon - Mud Lake Pioneer 4 2 1975 Staley 30
The Rigby Star - 79 years in Jefferson 4 2 1975 unlisted 31
How Rigby got its name 4 2 1975 unlisted 31
Heise Ferry Crossing 4 2 1975 Morgan 32
Thomas Morgan - Snake River Pioneer 4 2 1975 Radford 34
Lewisville - In the beginning 4 2 1975 Ellsworth 35
Homestead homes - Grant area style 4 2 1975 unlisted 37
Roberts in pioneer times 4 2 1975 Pettite 40
My Youth is All Spent 4 2 1975 Fife 42
Camus 4 2 1975 Pettite 44
John Morgan, LaBelle Pioneer 4 2 1975 Orman 45
Coming of the railroad 4 2 1975 Scott 46
Hamer and other nearby communities 4 2 1975 Pettite 47
Automobiles to the Park - 1913 24 2 November 1995 unlisted 44
A day in June - 1911 24 2 November 1995 Broadhurst 45
Two Cylinder Reo 24 2 November 1995 Broulim 48
Abraham Park Smith & Lucinda Deborah Clifford, "Their Life Together" 23 2 November 1994 Burkhalter 26
Idaho Senator, Glen Taylor 23 2 November 1994 Elliott 32
The Settlement of Victor 23 2 November 1994 Holmes 35
My Life and Times - by Edith Nordstrom Davis 23 2 November 1994 Davis 37
Peter Anderegg 23 2 November 1994 Anderegg 38
Hortense Hanson Memories 23 2 November 1994 Hanson 39
Community Presbyterian Church - Rigby, Idaho 23 2 November 1994 Smith 40
Water Woes Predicted - poem, "To The Public of Future Idaho" 23 2 November 1994 Anderson 41
David Brekenridge Family 23 2 November 1994 unlisted 43
Farnworth Ranch, Ashton, Idaho 23 2 November 1994 Farnworth 46
The Fall River Bridge on the Teton Valley Branch 21 2 November 1992 Waite 25
Roads and Excursions 21 2 November 1992 Lawrence 28
Early Mountain Freeways 21 2 November 1992 Miles 31
Kate's Trail across Teton River Canyon 21 2 November 1992 Ricks 32
Young Organ 21 2 November 1992 Hatch 36
Stibal Trail 21 2 November 1992 Gisin 37
Teton Valley History by Thomas Murphy 2 2 Fall 1972 Murphy 28
The Indians and Trappers Returned to Pierre's Hole in 1972 2 2 Fall 1972 Frantz 30
The Rendezvous of 1832 and the Battle of Pierre's Hole of the Same Year 2 2 Fall 1972 Wilson 37
Pierre Tevanitagon (Old Pierre, the Iroquois) 2 2 Fall 1972 unlisted 42
Darby 2 2 Fall 1972 unlisted 44
Cache Ward 2 2 Fall 1972 unlisted 44
Leigh-Clawson 2 2 Fall 1972 unlisted 44
Haden 2 2 Fall 1972 unlisted 45
Bates and Cedron 2 2 Fall 1972 unlisted 45
Pratt 2 2 Fall 1972 unlisted 46
Eastern Idaho Revisited 1 2 Fall 1971 Clements 27
Chapin, Idaho 1 2 Fall 1971 unlisted 31
"The Pioneers" 1 2 Fall 1971 Blanchard 34
1971 Summer Field Trip 1 2 Fall 1971 unlisted 34
A Lime Kiln in Kelly Canyon 1 2 Fall 1971 unlisted 35
A Collection of Historical Documents, A Citizens Responsibility 1 2 Fall 1971 Glenn 38
Chief Targhee 1 2 Fall 1971 Madsen 41
The Old Mudlaker 26 2 November 1997 Elliott 26
William Jennings Bryan, 1860-1925 26 2 November 1997 Bates 27
Nicholia 26 2 November 1997 Bates 28
J.C. "Doc" Sorensen 26 2 November 1997 Bates 29
Who was Kittie Orella McGarvey? 26 2 November 1997 Bates 29
Karl (Carl) Granberg, February 3, 1884 - May 5, 1940 26 2 November 1997 Mattson 31
Elijah Schofield, Pioneer without a gun 26 2 November 1997 Kimball 34
Grandma McCulloch's cupboard 26 2 November 1997 Mihlfeith 42
Wayne Wright 26 2 November 1997 unlisted 43
Mom's Good Old Washdays 26 2 November 1997 Genta 44
Polly G. Gibson Stibal, Early Business Woman of Roberts, 26 2 November 1997 Reid 45
Receipt for making good husbands - Teton Peak Chronicle, 1913 26 2 November 1997 unlisted 47
New cars in town - Teton Peak Chronicle, 1913 26 2 November 1997 unlisted 47
World War 2 rationing program - part 2 25 2 October 1996 Mathews 26
Ashton Reminiscences 25 2 October 1996 Scow 29
Shannon Motel, Rexburg, Idaho 25 2 October 1996 Bats 32
Life History of Obadiah Armstrong 25 2 October 1996 Erickson 33
The first hundred years - Community Church Presbyterian 1896-1996, St. Anthony, Idaho 5 2 October 1996 Trupp 36
Pioneer Life in Fremont County 25 2 October 1996 Nickel 39
Jefferson County Historical Society Museum 25 2 October 1996 Scott 42
Embroidery through the years 25 2 October 1996 Reid 44
Haying Time 25 2 October 1996 unlisted 45
Charles Wesley Shippen's rememberances of the Menan Band 25 2 October 1996 Shippen 48
Alphanso M. Carter 24 2 November 1995 Smith 26
Christian and Elizabeth Aeschbacher 24 2 November 1995 unlisted 27
Newdale, Idaho 24 2 November 1995 Chantrill 28
The Ascent of Mount Hayden 24 2 November 1995 unlisted 32
Roberts Showhouse 24 2 November 1995 Reid 39
Records of YLMIA of Bannock Stake, 1892 24 2 November 1995 Gates 41
Automobile wins race against circus elephant - 1913 24 2 November 1995 unlisted 42
Rodeo Champion, Cowboy Artist - Earl W. Bascom, rides into sunset 24 2 November 1995 Koon 43
Tetonia and Its Changes 21 2 November 1992 O'Brian 39
Oregon Trail - Fort Hall 21 2 November 1992 Meeker 41
The Lover Lufkin Stolworthy Story. 15 3 1976 Stolworthy 50
The First Hospitals 15 3 autum 1986 Hanson 55
Foster Mothers for Service men and Women 15 3 autum 1986 Unlisted 56
Clothes for Korean Orphans 15 3 autum 1986 Unlisted 58
Clothing Drive Proves Success 15 3 autum 1986 J.H.A. 58
Grover T. Bennet, Veteran 15 3 autum 1986 Hanson 62
The Settlement And Adaptation Of The Japanese People In the Rexburg Area 15 3 Autum 1986 Yamasaki 64
Shoshones Vs Crows 22 3 October 1993 Olsen 31
Monements of history of our society 11 3 1982 Forbush 98
The old indian graveyard 11 3 1982 Olsen 99
Challenge is a Part of Darlington Heritage 13 3 1984 Clezie 50
Mackay Dam 13 3 1984 Smith 52
Mr. and Mrs. Victor Phillip Nonini - Italian Immigrants 13 3 1984 Nonini 54
Mackay's Churches 13 3 1984 Olsen 55
Memories of the White Knob School 13 3 1984 Reynolds 56
Schools 13 3 1984 Tipton 57
An Unusual Bus 13 3 1984 Blume and Tipton 59
Back There a Ways 13 3 1984 Lemmon 60
Getting to School 13 3 1984 Blume 64
Old Barton School House 13 3 1984 Fullmer 65
The Rise and Fall of Chilly, Idaho 13 3 1984 Thalman 66
Chilly 13 3 1984 Smith 68
Barton Landmarks 13 3 1984 Clezie 68
A Few Recollections of Lost River Valley From the "Old Days" 13 3 1984 Hintze 70
"Fiddling Bill" Lambson 13 3 1984 Unlisted 71
Early Squirrel Country and the Highland Ranch's First Owners 12 3 1983 Rick 62
Schools at Squirrels 12 3 1983 Rich and Moon 63
Boundaries of Squirrel School District 69 12 3 1983 unlisted 63
Life on the Highland Ranch 12 3 1983 Loosli 64
Squirrel Cemetery 12 3 1983 unlisted 67
Orme Family Information 12 3 1983 Chapman 68
Life of Samuel Washington Orme, Jr. 12 3 1983 Chapman 68
Life of Mary Agnes Smith Orme 12 3 1983 Chapman 73
Joseph Cross Orme 12 3 1983 unlisted 75
John Kirby Orme 12 3 1983 Dalling 77
Sketch of Life of S.C. Orme Written in His Own Words 12 3 1983 Orme 80
Silas C. Orme 12 3 1983 Orme 80
Baseball Team 12 3 1983 unlisted 82
Emma Jane Smith Orme 12 3 1983 Hawkes 83
Bob sledding 1923 11 3 1982 Wilding 99
A trilogy in affliction upon our valley pioneers 11 3 1982 Forbush 100
Another duck hunt 11 3 1982 Wilding 103
Joseph Smith Morris, first elected lawman of Rexburg 11 3 1982 Morris 104
Rustic cabin 11 3 1982 Smith 107
Early electric service, Part 1 11 3 1982 Genta 112
Duck hunting 1925 11 3 1982 unlisted 115
The Shining Spirit 11 3 1982 Cazier 116
The kidnapping of A. E. Empey 11 3 1982 Olsen 118
Teton Basin about 1917 11 3 1982 Wilding 120
A Monument 14 3 Autumn 1985 Hyde 75
The Salt Works 14 3 Autumn 1985 Clark 76
Star Valley-- An Outlaw Wintering Ground 14 3 Autumn 1985 Bradfield 77
Portrait of a Star Valley Writer 14 3 Autumn 1985 Porter 85
Star Valley's Pioneer Doctor-- the saga of George West 14 3 Autumn 1985 Osmun 86
Star Valley Rose 14 3 Autumn 1985 Unlisted 81
The Lander Trail 14 3 Autumn 1985 Erickson 81
The Great Indian Scare of 1895 14 3 Autumn 1985 Low 82
The Sulpher Springs 14 3 Aututmn 1985 Hyde 84
Star Valley, Past and present-- Aspects of the human dimension 14 3 Autumn 1985 Perkes 94
Memories of Sam Young, Jr.: 50 years on Grey's River 14 3 Autumn 1985 Osmun 99
Star Valley in the Context of Western Settlement 14 3 Autumn 1985 May 103
History of Star Valley's Intermittent Spring 14 3 Autumn 1985 Nebeker 111
Fifty years of progress 14 3 Autumn 1985 Unlisted 113
Pompeii 14 3 Autumn 1985 Richardson 115
The Farm Story 14 3 Autumn 1985 Reeves 116
Bits and Pieces of Star Valley History 14 3 Autumn 1985 Booth 119
A Game Warden's Memories of Grey's River 14 3 Autumn 1985 Gardner 120
Development of electricity in Teton Valley 8 3 1979 Jeppsen 50
Highlights in the history of Teton Valley 8 3 1979 Gillette 51
The old problem, sheep versus cattle 8 3 1979 Gillette 53
The memorable character - Cal Carrington 8 3 1979 Gillette 54
The four plagues (excerpts) 8 3 1979 Cowan 62
The trail of the "Count", Julian M. DeCoster 8 3 1979 Cowan 63
A regrettable happening 8 3 1979 Gillette 67
A twist from intentions 8 3 1979 Gillette 68
Doctor Keith 8 3 1979 Cowan 70
Gold mining in Idaho 7 3 1978 Clements 51
The rocks speak 7 3 1978 Miller 71
Peter Kelly 6 3 1977 Smith 51
Hugh Whitney - Outlaw 6 3 1977 Daniels 53
Best I can remember - Hugh Whitney 6 3 1977 Lundholm 56
The Whitney Brothers 6 3 1977 Wilde 57
Shelton was named for Bishop Howard? 6 3 1977 Lovell 63
Shelton Road 6 3 1977 Johnson 67
The old Idaho State Penitentiary 6 3 1977 Jensen 69
Country Roads 12 3 1983 unlisted 84
Squirrel's Mail Carriers 12 3 1983 unlisted 85
Squirrel Friendship Club 12 3 1983 unlisted 85
Carl F.L. and Anna K. Lenz 12 3 1983 Hetzel 86
Walter Lenz 12 3 1983 unlisted 89
Olaf Larson - Stereoscopist 12 3 1983 Rich and Lenz 90
The Lenz and Griffel Families 12 3 1983 Lenz 92
History of Herman H. Lenz 12 3 1983 Ronfeld 92
Johann Sturm Family 12 3 1983 Lords and Sturm 94
Oscar and Betta Franz 12 3 1983 Miller 94
The Curtis Marsdens 12 3 1983 unlisted 94
Harshbargers 12 3 1983 unlisted 95
Katie M. (Bolland) Garz 12 3 1983 Garz 95
William Paul Garz 12 3 1983 Garz 96
The Squirrel Hall 12 3 1983 unlisted 97
Our First Dance at Squirrel 12 3 1983 Baum 97
Lutheran Church 12 3 1983 unlisted 98
Latter-Day Saints 12 3 1983 unlisted 98
The Squirrel Store 12 3 1983 Rich and Lenz 99
Axel Johnsons 12 3 1983 unlisted 99
The History of Chris and August Harrigfeld 12 3 1983 unlisted 100
Threshing Time 12 3 1983 Rich 101
Short Personal Histories 12 3 1983 Baum 102
Henry Schaefer 12 3 1983 Rich 106
David R. Clouse 12 3 1983 Howe 107
Henry and Margaret Boesen Griffel 12 3 1983 unlisted 108
Claus Heinrick Bolland 12 3 1983 unlisted 110
Family Brands and Their Histories 12 3 1983 unlisted 111
Sharp Family History 12 3 1983 Sharp 112
Moments of History 12 3 1983 Forbush 112
Louis Kandler 12 3 1983 Kandler 113
Christian Jessen 12 3 1983 Miller 113
Why They Stayed 12 3 1983 Chapman 115
Squirrel Address is Noteworthy in Medical Profession to Area Members 12 3 1983 unlisted 115
Two Summers on the Orme Ranch 12 3 1983 Johnson 117
Names, Names, Names 32 3 November 2003 Daniels 70
Nomenclature - origination of local area names 32 3 November 2003 unknown 71
Mesa Falls - By U.S. Forest Service & Idaho State Parks and Recreation 32 3 November 2003 unknown 88
Joseph Sherwood Family 32 3 November 2003 unknown 89
The Teton Dam has burst 5 3 1976 Stoddard 50
"Cabin" 5 3 1976 Hunter 51
John Colter, Mountain Man 5 3 1976 Gibson 52
Lewis and Clark through Idaho 5 3 1976 Williams 54
Lemhi Field Trip: 1976 5 3 1976 Ball 56
Theft of my home 5 3 1976 Fowler 64
Erastus Egan and Alice Moss 5 3 1976 Stevens 68
"Farm Sale" 5 3 1976 Hunter 71
Edward Harrop and Harriet 5 3 1976 unlisted 72
Hyrum Moss 5 3 1976 unlisted 72
Sugar: A Short History 3 3 Spring 1974 Luke 43
Where Was Fort Henry? 3 3 Spring 1974 Clements 51
Use the Archaeological Approach to Artifact Hunting 3 3 Spring 1974 Wright 56
The Massacre on Birch Creek 1 3 Winter 1971 Smith 52
Idaho Merchants Tokens 1 3 Winter 1971 Ballard 56
Thornton, Idaho 1 3 Winter 1971 unlisted 59
Notes from the annual fall public meetings 1 3 Winter 1971 unlisted 60
"The Little Brown Mare" 1 3 Winter 1971 Hillman 61
Dedication of Marker #378 - Daughters of Utah Pioneers - Menan, Idaho August 28, 1971 1 3 Winter 1971 unlisted 64
"I'm Going Back Home" 1 3 Winter 1971 Gillette 65
Long Distance Rides and Raids 1 3 Winter 1971 Fuller 66
"Three Pines Upon the Hill" 1 3 Winter 1971 Woods 69
"The Valley Growing Green" 1 3 Winter 1971 Woods 70
The beaver still lives in Idaho 2 3 Winter 1972 Clements 51
Richard Leigh - Beaver Dick 2 3 Winter 1972 unlisted 52
"Silver Sage" 2 3 Winter 1972 Keele 53
"Desert Scene" 2 3 Winter 1972 Keele 53
The role of the beaver 2 3 Winter 1972 Allred 57
"The Spirit of Idaho" 2 3 Winter 1972 Woods 61
Four Slips and High Buttons Shoes - Taylor Idaho 2 3 Winter 1972 Beardsley 62
3rd Annual History Fair - 1973 2 3 Winter 1972 unlisted 66
"Grandmas Treasures" - In memory of Elizabeth Jenkins 2 3 Winter 1972 Little 67
The Three Kentuckians 2 3 Winter 1972 Clements 68
Grace Jordan visits Idaho Falls 2 3 Winter 1972 unlisted 69
To Idaho Statehood 2 3 Winter 1972 Woods 70
"Snake River Sings" 2 3 Winter 1972 Woods 70
Flood Control Measures Likely in Wake of Area's Worst Flood 1962 11 4 1982 Unlisted 134
Blizzard of 1964 11 4 1982 Unlisted 134
The Winter of 1948 - 49 and Other Winter Experiences 11 4 1982 Fullmer 135
Memories of 1948 - 49 Winter 11 4 1982 Weatherston 137
Winter 1923 and 1924 11 4 1982 Wilding 137
Postman Remembers Winter of '48 - 49 11 4 1982 Unlisted 138
Louis Jones Snowplane Performs Emergency Acts in Recent Storms 11 4 1982 Unlisted 139
Fly Fishing Know No Age Limit 11 4 1982 Ashliman 140
My Father Was a Fisherman 11 4 1982 Morris 143
The Post-Register Idaho Falls, Idaho Wednesday Jan. 27, 1982 11 4 1982 Unlisted 144
Moments in History 10 4 1981 Forbush 74
The "Camp Henry Rocks" 10 4 1981 Forbush 75
Rexburg's Centennial: A Success 12 4 1983 Clements 123
Rexburg Centennial Ball 12 4 1983 Walker 125
Rexburg Centennial Musical Production 12 4 1983 Forbush 127
Centennial Committees 12 4 1983 Manwaring 129
Moments of History 12 4 1983 Forbush 131
History of the Rexburg Post Office 12 4 1983 Matthews 132
Teton City 1883 - 1983 12 4 1983 Briggs 138
Teton Country 12 4 1983 Kuntz 140
Teton Valley 12 4 1983 Kunz 140
Summer in West Tetons 12 4 1983 Smith 140
Home Life in Pioneer Beginnings 12 4 1983 Smith 141
Down to Old Aunt Nell's 12 4 1983 Smith 141
Urban Sprawl is Ruining Our Farm 12 4 1983 Hansen 142
Our Farm 12 4 1983 Hansen 144
The Farm 12 4 1983 Hanson 144
John Colter the exceptional mountain man 9 4 1980 gillette 80
The progress and history to the modern day 9 4 1980 gilllette 82
Tales of the Teton Pass 9 4 1980 sherwood 84
The first limestone quarry 9 4 1980 grandy 87
A Twice Told Bear Story 10 4 1981 Jenkins 77
Sasquatch - Bigfoot 10 4 1981 Clements 78
Who Dug up the Graves 10 4 1981 Genta 79
Nyland's Peak 10 4 1981 Summers 79
The Flying Woman of Little Pine Creek 10 4 1981 McMurtrey 82
Mail Service in Idaho 10 4 1981 Matthews 85
Our Great Snake River Valley 10 4 1981 Unlisted 91
Who Was Bill Nolan 10 4 1981 Olsen 92
Mission Accomplished 15 4 winter 1986 Unlisted 74
The Wagon Box Prophecy 15 4 winter 1986 Olsen 77
Dick Driscoll Gets Shot by an Indian 15 4 winter 1986 Unlisted 81
Harrold Henry Harrison3 15 4 winter 1986 Ford 85
Hello From Valhalla 15 4 winter 1986 Osmun 86
Railroad Ranch VS Sportsmen 15 4 winter 1986 unlisted 92 - 93
A Traffic Accident Near Bone 15 4 winter 1986 Jones 93 - 94
Not For Me 15 4 winter 1986 Keele 94
Moments of History 15 4 winter 1986 Forbush 95
Egin Bench 15 4 winter 1986 Unlisted 95 - 96
Letter to Jerry Dick from Lawrence Browning State of Idaho Transportation Dept. 11 4 1982 Browning 134
The Upper Snake River Weather of the Winter of 1948 - 49 11 4 1982 Forbush 127
Blizzard Encounters 11 4 1982 Rick 128
Winter 1948 - 49 Driggs Idaho 11 4 1982 Jensen 130
Haylift of 1948 11 4 1982 Perks 131
Winter of 48 - 49 11 4 1982 Siddoway 131
Winters we would rather forget 11 4 1982 Hanson 132
Photo Survives 14 Years After the Flood 11 4 1982 Hanson 132
Restoring the Rexburg Tabernacle 14 4 winter 1985 Wilding 122
History of flag pole and base at the museum 14 4 winter 1985 Wilding 125
The day that mama bobbed her hair 14 4 winter 1985 Lovell 126
The placid pond 14 4 winter 1985 Larsen 128
The good old days in Teton Basin 14 4 winter 1985 Hubbard 134
Daisy, Where are you now? 14 4 winter 1985 Wolfgang 135
A story told by Hy and Hannah Frew 14 4 winter 1985 Wolfgang 137
Milk and me 14 4 winter 1985 Johnson 138
History of the Mooney and Barns murder case 14 4 winter 1985 Homer 140
The Idaho Elector's Oath 14 4 winter 1985 Johnson 143
Mackay-White Knob Field Trip, Summer 1979 8 4 1979 Lovell 75
Musical heritage of Southeastern Idaho 8 4 1979 Clements 77
How do you say thanks? 8 4 1979 Johnson 78
What is Chesterfield Foundation? 8 4 1979 unlisted 83
"This Land is Mine" 8 4 1979 Genta 85
Fox Creek Quarry 9 4 1980 elliot 87
The demolition man of Teton Valley 9 4 1980 burnside 91
Yellowstone bandit escapes to Teton Valley 9 4 1980 unlisted 94
Hilglights in the history of the Teton Valley 9 4 1980 gillette 75
Teton Basin musical heritage 9 4 1980 barrus 76
The Shooting of Charley O'Toole 13 4 1984 Lindstrom 74
Remember Christmas Past 13 4 1984 Smith 77
Annie Beers Driggs and Leland's Nail Keg 13 4 1984 Driggs 78
Leland Driggs' Hardware Store 13 4 1984 Smith 79
History of Bever Dick Park 13 4 1984 Wilding 80
Ugly They Were.. Beauty They Housed 13 4 1984 Morris 83
The First View of the Ocean 13 4 1984 Driggs 88
There was Gold on Caribou! 13 4 1984 Olsen 89
Moments of History of the Upper Snake River Valley Historical Society 13 4 1984 Forbush 90
Nothin' Like The Ole Times Now 13 4 1984 Genta 91
The Idaho Elector's Oath 13 4 1984 Johnson 93
Early Oxen and Bullwhacker Tales 13 4 1984 Luthy and Genta 94
The Vigilantes 13 4 1984 Unlisted 96
Stage Coaches From S.L.C 13 4 19894 Unlisted 96
President Lincolin 13 4 1984 Unlisted 96
Wagons to the Gold Fields 13 4 1984 Unlisted 96
Walnut Tree Heritage 8 4 1979 Genta 91
Dimond and Hattie Loosli, Ashton Idaho 8 4 1979 Andrus 92
The White Steamer 8 4 1979 Hanson 96
The Great Lettuce Swindle 7 4 1978 Hoggan 75
How the boys from Kentucky built an Idaho road 7 4 1978 Daniels 77
Letter from Sara DeAaron Pea Rich 7 4 1978 Rich 85
History buffs explore Idaho Lander Cut-off 7 4 1978 unknown 88
Joel Barnett on the Lander Trail (1859) 7 4 1978 Barnett 90
The Valley - Teton Valley 5 4 1976 Hibbert 75
Big Lost River and Old Arco 5 4 1976 Ackerman 76
Shoshoni Arrowheads 5 4 1976 Ackerman 78
Idiosyncracies of bison 5 4 1976 Simonson 79
William Stibal 5 4 1976 Reid 81
Trails plowed under 5 4 1976 Lovell 82
The Beards and their oxen 5 4 1976 Jardine 85
The Hub of Eastern Idaho - A Book Review 6 4 1977 Morris 75
The Forgotten Town 6 4 1977 Smith 76
One Hundred Years with Gibbonsville, Idaho 6 4 1977 Miller 77
Pioneer Recipes 6 4 1977 Wright 81
History of Irrigation in Idaho 6 4 1977 Atkinson 82
Rigby National Guard 6 4 1977 Bates 85
The Beginnings of Blackfoot 6 4 1977 Rose 86
Pioneer Recipes 6 4 1977 Wright 87
Upper Snake River and Teton Railroad Stations 6 4 1977 Waite 88
Colonizing the Salem area 5 4 1976 Price 92
History of Shelley 5 4 1976 Kotter 93
Grandma 5 4 1976 Hunter 95
"Homestead" 5 4 1976 Hunter 96
Bonneville Historical Society 4 4 1975 unlisted 55
Heritage 4 4 1975 Hoggan 56
Iona Historical Highlights 4 4 1975 Bateman 57
The old rock church 4 4 1975 Steele 59
Too Many Rocks - Not Enough Eagles 4 4 1975 Thomas 62
Rebecca Mitchell, temperance leader 4 4 1975 Lovell 63
Yesterday Brings About Today 4 4 1975 Marker 66
Potatoes were cheaper 4 4 1975 Hoggan 67
Good hardy Swedish ancestry 4 4 1975 Jeffrey 68
History isn't scripture 4 4 1975 Lovell 72
The People of the Hills 4 4 1975 Stringham 74
John Gray and Gray's Lake 4 4 1975 Lovell 79
Hunt Expedition first to visit Idaho Falls 4 4 1975 Thomas 82
A Darkening Night Sky - Early TV 4 4 1975 Jensen 84
Birch Creek Valley Field Trip 4 4 1975 Clements 86
Eagle Rock History 3 4 1974 Keefer 59
Glimpses from my life 3 4 1974 Mitchell 63
The name Eagle Rock becomes history. Petition to change name. 3 4 1974 unlisted 65
Book Review - Idaho's Gateway to Yellowstone - The Island Park Story 3 4 1974 Clements 66
Back across the plains 3 4 1974 Forbush 66
Caribou City Field Trip 3 4 1974 Clements 67
Celebration at Old Fort Hall 3 4 1974 Forbush 70
Comment - Jennie Leigh gravesite 3 4 1974 Glenn 72
Pierre's Hole Rendezvous - 1832 1 4 Spring 1972 unlisted 76
Historical Sketch of Wilford, Idaho 1 4 Spring 1972 Meservy 76
Heritage of the West 1 4 Spring 1972 Birch 78
Thomas Sasson Smith and Fort Lemhi 1 4 Spring 1972 Rice 80
Colter's Hell 1 4 Spring 1972 Frantz 85
The Pyrennes Basques Bring Culture to Idaho 1 4 Spring 1972 Woods 88
Snake River of the Palisades 1 4 Spring 1972 Woods 88
A Tribute to the Snake River 1 4 Spring 1972 Birch 89
Book Review - The Making of a State 1 4 Spring 1972 Clements 89
Book Review - Homesteading with the Elk 1 4 Spring 1972 Gillettee 90
Our Mountain 1 4 Spring 1972 Franz 91
"Christmas in Driggs, Idaho" 10 4 1981 Smith 77
The Crazy Cry Baby 10 4 1981 Summers 80
The Headless Woman of Moody Creek 10 4 1981 Hiner 81
"No Matter What Else" 10 4 1981 Sparr 83
"My Home Town" 10 4 1981 Smith 94
Pioneer residents recall unity of early homesteaders 2 4 Spring 1973 Dial 75
Edith Morgan Matsen tells Labelle story 2 4 Spring 1973 Jones 76
Clark County named after Samuel K. Clark 2 4 Spring 1973 Tolman 80
Madison County 2 4 Spring 1973 Weaver 81
Madison County 2 4 Spring 1973 Winter 82
Teton Valley 2 4 Spring 1973 Townsend 83
"Valley of the Tetons" 2 4 Spring 1973 Little 84
Teton County - Our Scene 2 4 Spring 1973 Pennington 85
St. Anthony - Hub of a Valley 2 4 Spring 1973 unlisted 86
Bonneville County 2 4 Spring 1973 Clark 87
The Nez Perce Retreat 2 4 Spring 1973 Page 88
This is where text would go to capture your visitors' attention. You may way to include a couple of sentences on what there is to do in your city. You could also include your city's nickname or some interesting facts about your city or chamber.

Be sure to include text that will capture your reader's attention and make them want to navigate your site and learn more about the city, and eventually want to come and visit.